However, C.C. does not allege any prejudice resulted from the delay. Accordingly, this error is harmless.
Third, the record before this court does not indicate that the trial court gave C.C. credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition as required by La.Ch.Code art. 898(A). In State in the Interest of J.F., 03-321, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 8/6/03), 851 So.2d 1282, 1287, this court explained, in pertinent part:
[W]e note that the trial court failed to give J.F. credit for predisposition time served in a secure detention facility. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 898(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.” While we recognize that the 1997 amendment to La.Code Crim.P. art. 880 releases us from recognizing the trial court’s failure to give credit for time served as an error patent in adult criminal cases, we also recognize that the legislature did not amend La.Ch.Code art. 898(A).