Gibbons v. Town of Vincent
[…] “Ex parte General Motors Corp., 769 So.2d 903, 906 (Ala.1999) (citations omitted).
“ ‘Our review is further subject to the caveat that this Court must review the record in a light most favorable to the nonmovant and must resolve all reasonable doubts against the movant.’ Hobson v. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., 690 So.2d 341, 344 (Ala.1997).”

Discussion

First, Gibbons argues that the Town failed to comply with the notice requirement set forth in § 11-52-77(1), Ala. Code 1975, thereby rendering the 2009 amendment void. Section 11-52-77 provides, in pertinent part:

“No ordinance shall be passed by any municipal corporation under the authority of this article unless and until the municipal governing body has complied with the procedures set forth in ... subdivision (1) ... of this section.
“(1) Prior to adoption, the proposed ordinance shall be published in full for one insertion and an additional insertion of a synopsis of the proposed ordinance, one week after the first insertion, which synopsis shall refer to the date and name of the newspaper in which the proposed ordinance was first published; both such insertions shall be at least 15 days in advance of its passage and in a newspaper of general circulation published within the municipality, or, if there is no such newspaper, then by posting the proposed ordinance in four conspicuous places within the municipality, together with a notice stating the time and place that the ordinance is to be considered by the municipal legislative authorities and stating further that at such time and place all persons who desire shall have an opportunity of being heard in opposition to or in favor of such ordinance.”