Gibbons v. Town of Vincent
[…] Swann v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Jefferson County, 459 So.2d 896, 898 (Ala.Civ.App.1984). Municipal corporations in Alabama do have the power to enact comprehensive zoning ordinances under enabling acts passed by our legislature, but any ‘zoning ordinances which are enacted under this delegated legislative authority must be enacted pursuant to, and in substantial conformity with, the enabling act.’ Id. (citing Lynnwood Prop. Owners v. Lands Described in Complaint, 359 So.2d 357 (Ala.1978)).”

Section 11-52-70, Ala.Code 1975, allows a municipality to adopt “such ordinances as necessary to carry into effect and make effective the provisions of this article,” thereby vesting the municipality with the legislative authority to zone land within its corporate boundaries.