Perdue ex rel. Perdue v. Green
[…] The PACT board did not challenge the action on the basis of abatement. Further, any issue as to abatement vanished at the conclusion of Green's initial action.

.It appears that the plaintiffs’ allegation that the PACT program had failed to pay certain non-tuition-related "mandatory fees” incurred by then matriculating PACT beneficiaries was added in order to clear the ripeness hurdle that had defeated Green’s earlier filed action.

. Alabama's “Declaratory Judgment Act.”

. The stated chapter is entitled "Alabama Uniform Trust Code.” Section 19-3B-201(c), which was specifically referenced in the PACT board’s counterclaim, provides that a court may entertain a “judicial proceeding ... relating] to any matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.” Additionally, subsection (d) further provides that, in addition to a request for instructions, a judicial proceeding arising from the administration of a trust may also be instituted to

“determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty or right;