Perdue ex rel. Perdue v. Green
[…] Nothing before us indicates that the PACT board may be permitted to trump the statutory limitations on its power and the statutory rights of the PACT contract holders on the basis of majority rule and then force a “mutual compromise” on the objectors under Rule 23(b)(1) and 23(b)(2), Ala. R. Civ. P.

The trial court’s final judgment approving the terms of the proposed settlement agreement stated, and Green and the other appellees contend, that the trial court derived its authority, at least in part, to approve portions of the proposed settlement agreement from § 19-3B-412, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the set-tlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.
“(b) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”

This Code section recognizes the general power of a trial court to modify certain terms of a trust.