Perdue ex rel. Perdue v. Green
[…] Those two provisions require the PACT board to comply with existing statutes regarding the management of the PACT Trust Fund.

Section 16-33C-4.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that

“all members of the PACT board have the fiduciary responsibility to devise and implement an investment strategy designed to maximize investment returns in a manner that correlates with future projected benefit payouts.”

Section 16-33C-6(d) also provides, in pertinent part:

“In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling, and managing property of the PACT Trust Fund, the PACT board and any person or investment manager to whom the PACT board delegates any of its investment authority shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but to permanent disposition of funds, considering the probable income as well as the safety of their capital. When acting within this standard of care, no PACT board member, or any person or investment manager to whom the PACT board delegates any of its investment authority, shall be held personally liable for losses suffered by the PACT Program on investments made pursuant to this chapter. No PACT board member shall be held personally liable for any losses, damages, or claims which have arisen or may arise from or are related to any act or omission of the board member taken in service as a member of the board or as a trustee, so long as the board member acted in good faith.”

Those statutes require the members of the PACT board to exercise fiduciary responsibilities when managing the PACT Trust Fund, subject to liability for acting in bad faith when deviating from the standard of care set out in § 16-33C-6(d).