Perdue ex rel. Perdue v. Green
[…] See Federated Guar. Life Ins. Co. v. Painter, 360 So.2d 309 (Ala. 1978).

. The legislature signaled its knowledge of the distinction between a waiver and a modification in § 35-9A-143, Ala.Code 1975 ("If the court, as a matter of law, finds: ... a settlement in which a party waives or agrees to forego [sic] a claim or right under this chapter or under a rental agreement was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the settlement, enforce the remainder of the settlement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.”), and in §§ 7-2-209 and 7-2A-208, Ala.Code 1975 (distinguishing between waiver, rescission, and modification).

. In her brief to this Court, Perdue argues that the class could not waive any of its statutory rights under the Act because such a waiver contravenes public policy.