Perdue ex rel. Perdue v. Green
[…] See, e.g., §§ 7-2-201 and 7-2A-201, Ala.Code 1975 (making certain contracts “not enforceable” under Statute of Frauds); § 8-1 — 1(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void.”); § 26—17—601(b), Ala.Code 1975 (making stipulations in any agreement that seeks to bar paternity actions "not enforceable”); § 8-20-14, Ala.Code 1975 (precluding parties from modifying or superseding Motor Vehicle Franchise Act by "a choice of law clause in any franchise or dealer agreement, waiver, or other written instrument”); § 7-9A-405(a), Ala.Code 1975 (limiting effectiveness of modification of assigned contract); and § 10A-9-1.10, Ala.Code 1975 (listing "nonwaivable provisions” of partnership agreements).