The State established that Noel had received
[…] A judge has broad discretion over restitution because its purpose is not only to compensate the victim. As the Supreme Court observed in State v. Hawthorne, the
purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim, but also to serve the rehabilitative, deterrent, and retributive goals of the criminal justice system. The trial court is best able to determine how imposing restitution may best serve those goals in each case.
573 So.2d 330, 333 (Fla.1991) (quoting Spivey v. State, 531 So.2d 965, 967 (Fla.1988)); *775see also J.K. v. State, 695 So.2d 868, 869 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997).
Section 775.089(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that “in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution,” a sentencing judge “shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” Under the current statute, the victim’s loss is the sole consideration for restitution; a “defendant’s financial resources or ability to pay does not have to be established when the trial court assesses and imposes restitution.” Del Valle v. State, 80 So.3d 999, 1006 (Fla.2011).