dissenting.
[…] (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit’s concern in Bur-gum “was that treating defendants who could not pay restitution as more culpable than those who could would result in discrimination against poor and indigent defendants.” United States v. Rangel, 697 F.3d 795, 804 (9th Cir.2012).
Without question, the State of Florida has a strong penological interest in obtaining restitution for the victims of crime. To that end, trial courts are required by our restitution statute, section 775.089, Florida Statutes, to order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for damage or loss caused by or related to the defendant’s criminal conduct. Courts must order restitution “unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.” § 775.089(l)(a), Fla. Stat. Further, the court must make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with section 948.03, Florida Statutes. Id. Restitution orders are therefore routinely issued as a condition of a probationary term that follows a prison term.