Childers v. Clay County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Childers v. Clay County Board of County Commissioners

MARSTILLER, J.

In this workers’ compensation appeal, Claimant challenges a final order denying her two petitions for benefits (“PFB”) as barred by the statute of limitations. Claimant’s last date of service for medical treatment related to her compensable injury was April 28, 2011. The PFBs, filed on June 13, 2012, and October 15, 2012, were outside the two-year limitations period. See § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat. (2007); § 440.19(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“[pjayment of any indemnity benefits or the furnishing of remedial treatment ... shall toll the limitations period ... for 1 year from the date of such payment.”). In its initial response to the June 13, 2012, PFB, the Employer/Carrier (“E/C”) asserted the statute of limitations defense. However, the E/C failed to assert the defense in its initial response to the October 15, 2012, PFB, waiting, instead until the January 24, 2013, hearing before the JCC.

Section 440.19(4), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that, “the failure to file a petition for benefits within the periods prescribed is not a bar to the employee’s claim unless the carrier advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the petition for benefits.” (Emphasis added.) The E/C timely asserted the statute of limitations defense against the June 13, 2012, PFB, in which Claimant sought authorization for continued medical treatment, and Claimant failed to establish that the E/C should be estopped from raising the defense. See Deere v.