Department of Transportation v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Balt. & Ohio R.R. Co., 805 F.2d 1133, 1135-36 (4th Cir.1986); Chi. & *213Nw. Transp. Co. v. Negus-Sweenie, Inc., 549 F.2d 47, 48 (8th Cir.1977); Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reliance Nat’l Ins. Co., 256 F.Supp.2d 413, 415-16 (M.D.N.C.2002); S. Pac. Co. v. Gila River Ranch, Inc., 105 Ariz. 107, 460 P.2d 1 (1969); Langemo v. Mont. Rail Link, Inc., 307 Mont. 293, 38 P.3d 782, 784, 787 (2001); Erie R.R. v. Buffalo & Lacka-wanna Traction Co., 220 A.D. 520, 221 N.Y.S. 680, 681 (N.Y.App.Div.1927); Sommerville v. Pa. R.R., 151 W.Va. 709, 155 S.E.2d 865, 868 (1967).

. Section 335.141(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2002), discusses maintenance of such crossings. It places the duty to maintain on the railroad, "unless the maintenance has been provided for in another manner by contractual agreement entered into prior to October 1, 1982.” Thus, the statute in effect at the time that DOT had a duty to maintain this crossing to prevent this accident seems to have expressly recognized that a contract like the 1936 contract would control.

. The dissent is correct that this explanation relies on a concept of estoppel.