Department of Transportation v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] . The material in this section of my dissent consists largely of a condensed version of the argument made by DOT in point one of its initial brief.

. CSX does not dispute DOT's representation that section 337.108 is the only statute that authorizes the DOT to enter into a contract for an indemnity.

. Absent the crossing agreement, CSX would be obligated to maintain the crossing under current law. Section 335.141 (2)(c), Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any public railroad crossing opened prior to July 1, 1972, shall be maintained by the railroad company at its own expense, unless the maintenance has been provided for in another manner by contractual agreement entered into prior to October 1, 1982.”

. A discussion of the constitutionality of such legislation is beyond the scope of this dissent.