Department of Transportation v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] However, the current statutes do not — and the statutes in effect in 1936 did not — authorize the DOT to enter into an indemnity agreement of the type at issue in this case.

Notably, section 337.108(2) provides that the DOT “may agree to hold harmless and indemnify a contractor for damages when the contractor discovers or encounters hazardous materials or pollutants during the performance of services for the department. ...” The legislature enacted section 337.108 in 1992. Ch. 92-152, § 125, at 1607-08, Laws of Fla.