State v. Debaun
[…] If I were a legislator, I would vote to amend the statute to clearly define the crime. Other state legislatures with nearly identical state statutes have done so. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-60 (2003) (making it a felony for “an HIV infected person ... [to] ... [k]nowingly engage[] in sexual intercourse or perform! ] or submit to any sexual act involving the sexual organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person [without] disclosing] to the other person the fact of that person’s being an HIV infected person prior to that intercourse or sexual act”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-145 (1990) (making it a felony “for a person who knows that he is infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) to ... knowingly engage in sexual intercourse, *1099vaginal, anal or oral, with another person without first informing that person of his HIV infection”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-81 (2000) (making it a crime for “[a]ny person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with HIV, [to] intentionally expose another person to infection by ... [e]ngaging in sexual intercourse or other intimate physical contact with [that] person”); Va. Code.