State v. Debaun
[…] It might be that the legislature simply overlooked the need to expand the definition of sexual intercourse in section 384.24 in 1986.13 Or, it might have been that twenty-five years ago, there were insufficient votes in the state legislature to expand the definition. I prefer the former explanation. If I were a legislator, I would vote to amend the statute to clearly define the crime. Other state legislatures with nearly identical state statutes have done so. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-60 (2003) (making it a felony for “an HIV infected person ... [to] ... [k]nowingly engage[] in sexual intercourse or perform! ] or submit to any sexual act involving the sexual organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person [without] disclosing] to the other person the fact of that person’s being an HIV infected person prior to that intercourse or sexual act”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-145 (1990) (making it a felony “for a person who knows that he is infected with Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) to ... knowingly engage in sexual intercourse, *1099vaginal, anal or oral, with another person without first informing that person of his HIV infection”);