State v. Mouton
[…] At the resentencing, the trial court is ordered to specify whether the sentence is to be served with or without hard labor.

Additionally, there is an error patent regarding the trial court’s advisement of the prescriptive period of La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8. Following sentencing, at a separate proceeding in which Defendant was not present, the trial court in open court set forth the prescriptive period for filing post-conviction relief pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8. Defendant’s attorney was present at the proceeding.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.8(C) provides:

At the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing. If a written waiver of rights form is used during the acceptance of a guilty plea, the notice required by this Paragraph may be included in the written waiver of rights.

The record before this court does not indicate that the notice of the prescriptive period was given to Defendant. Thus, the trial court is ordered to inform Defendant of the provisions of Article 930.8 at resen-tencing.

la ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1