Huntsville City Board of Education v. Stranahan
[…] 2110286 — APPLICATION FOR REHEARING GRANTED; OPINION OF NOVEMBER 2, 2012, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; REVERSED AND REMANDED.

PITTMAN and DONALDSON, JJ., concur. MOORE, J., concurs specially, which THOMAS, J., joins.

. The parties to these appeals were invited to submit briefs as amici curiae on a jurisdictional issue to be addressed in Board of School Commissioners of Mobile County v. Christopher, supra. Briefing in these appeals was stayed pending the decision in that case.

. Under former § 36-26-104(a), the hearing officer could select any of the following actions to be taken with regard to the employee: "Termination of the employee, a suspension of the employee, with or without pay, a reprimand, other disciplinary action, or no action against the employee.”

. On application for rehearing, Stranahan and Holmes each contend that he alleged that his employment was terminated for an improper reason.