Huntsville City Board of Education v. Stranahan
[…] We note that that allegation is irrelevant to a determination whether notice of the termination itself was sufficient. Further, to the extent Stranahan argues that the hearing officer could consider his purported allegation of improper motive to determine whether the termination of his employment was valid under the RIF policy, we conclude he has failed to demonstrate error. In the context of the former FDA, a termination of employment for "improper reasons” required that the termination be shown to have occurred for personal or political reasons. See former § 36-26-102, Ala.Code 1975 (the termination of a non-*210probationary employee’s employment "shall not be made for political or personal reasons on the part of any party recommending or voting to approve said termination”); Bishop State Cmty. Coll. v. Thomas, 13 So.3d 978, 985 (Ala.Civ.App.2008). The allegation by Stranahan or Holmes that the termination of his employment was "arbitrary” does not constitute an argument that the termination was made for personal or political reasons.