Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] We cannot agree with the hearing officer’s determination that former *174§ 36-26-104(a) authorized him to determine, in the absence of allegations of improper motive, whether the termination of a particular employee’s employment was justifiable under a RIF policy. In situations in which an employee’s employment is terminated under the FDA as a form of discipline, the alternatives listed in former § 36-26-104(a) have a function. The hearing officer is allowed to consider whether, in light of the particular conduct of the employee and the facts of the case, termination was warranted or whether a lesser or no disciplinary sanction, i.e., “suspension of the employee, with or without pay, a reprimand, other disciplinary action, or no action,” would be warranted under the circumstances. In the case of a termination pursuant to a RIF policy, however, the conduct of the employee is not at issue. The purpose of a termination pursuant to a RIF policy is cost savings to the employing board.