Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] In reversing the Board’s decision to terminate Christopher’s employment, the hearing officer determined that although the Board’s implementation of the RIF policy was justified and that reductions in staff were necessary,1 the Board’s decision to terminate Christopher’s employment pursuant to the RIF policy was not justified. The hearing officer cited former § 36-26-104(a), which provided that, after he or she conducts a de novo hearing, the hearing officer must “determine which of the following actions should be taken relative to the employee: Termination of the employee, a suspension of the employee, with or without pay, a reprimand, other disciplinary action, or no action against the employee.” Former § 36-26-104(a), Ala. Code 1975. The hearing officer concluded that, in the context of RIF cases, former § 36-26-104(a) allowed a hearing officer to determine that, even if the RIF is necessary, it should not be applied to a specific employee.