Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] City of Brewton v. White’s Auto Store, Inc., 362 So.2d 226 (Ala.1978).’
“Lee v. Lee, 382 So.2d 508, 509 (Ala.1980).”
State Home Builders Licensure Bd. v. Grzelak, 705 So.2d 406, 408 (Ala.Civ.App.1997).
In this case, the SFA does not expressly address whether the legislature intended that § 16-24C-6(h)(2) and (3) have retroactive application, as have other legislative enactments. See § 13A-5-9.1, Ala.Code 1975 (“The provisions of Section 13A-5-9 shall be applied retroactively-); § 32-5A-12, Ala.Code 1975 (“This chapter shall not have a retroactive effect....”); § 11-44C-96, Ala.Code 1975 (“This exemption from all municipal sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes shall be retroactive to October 1, 1999.”); see also § 36-30-5, Ala.Code 1975, Code Commissioner’s Note (noting that § 4 of Act No. 2008-480, Ala.