Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] See § 13A-5-9.1, Ala.Code 1975 (“The provisions of Section 13A-5-9 shall be applied retroactively-); § 32-5A-12, Ala.Code 1975 (“This chapter shall not have a retroactive effect....”); § 11-44C-96, Ala.Code 1975 (“This exemption from all municipal sales and use taxes and gross receipts taxes shall be retroactive to October 1, 1999.”); see also § 36-30-5, Ala.Code 1975, Code Commissioner’s Note (noting that § 4 of Act No. 2008-480, Ala. Acts 2008, which amended § 36-30-5, provided that “ ‘[t]his act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law, and shall be retroactive to January 1, 2006’ ”); and § 45-22-234(b), Ala. Code 1975 (“This section shall have retroactive effect to January 1, 1999, upon its passage and approval by the Governor or upon its otherwise becoming a law.”).

*169In the absence of an express legislative statement of retroactivity, the courts must determine, from the statute as a whole, whether the legislature intended that the statute have retroactive application.