Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] Thus, we conclude that the hearing officer determined that the Board had met its initial burden of stating and proving proper grounds for terminating Christopher’s employment, which, in this case, was a justifiable decrease in jobs within the system. See Bishop State Cmty. Coll. v. Thomas, 13 So.3d at 985; see also Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Sch. Comm’rs v. Long, 46 So.3d 6, 9 (Ala.Civ.App.2010) (“The hearing officer was authorized to determine whether the Board proved the asserted ground for the dismissal — a justifiable decrease in jobs in the school system. See former § 36-26-102 and -104(a).”).

In this case, there was no allegation that the Board had an improper motive when it terminated Christopher’s employment pursuant to the RIF policy. See former § 36-26-102, Ala.Code 1975 (providing that a “termination of employment shall not be made for political or personal reasons on the part of any party recommending or voting to approve said termination”); and Bishop State Cmty. Coll. v. Thomas, 13 So.3d at 985. We also note that, unlike the appellant in Mobile County Board of School Commissioners v.