Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] KPMG, LLP, 335 F.3d 800, 803 (8th Cir.2003), quoting in turn Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 275, 114 S.Ct. 1483,128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994)).

Before this court, the Board argued that § 16-24C-6(h)(3) is remedial in nature and, therefore, that it can validly have retroactive application. In making that argument, the Board maintained that RIF layoffs are made pursuant to statutory guidelines set forth in § 16-1-33, Ala.Code 1975, and it contended that the SFA affects the procedure by which an employee may assert a violation of the mandates of § 16-1-33. Section 16-1-33 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) When used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
[[Image here]]
“(3) Layoff. An unavoidable reduction in the work force beyond normal attrition due to decreased student enrollment or shortage of revenues.
“(b) Each board shall adopt a written reduction-in-foree policy consistent with Section 16-1-30. The policy shall include, but shall not be limited to, layoffs, recalls, and notifications of layoffs and *170recalls. The reduction-in-force policy of the board shall be based on objective criteria.”