Board of School Commissioners v. Christopher
[…] Ex parte Burks, 487 So.2d at 907.

We cannot agree with the Board that § 16-1-33 provides substantive rights to the employees of a board. Rather, that section sets forth requirements for a board to meet in creating and adopting a RIF policy. Thus, we do not find persuasive the Board’s argument that § 16-24C-6(h) is a procedural statute intended to implement the requirements of the substance of § 16-1-33.

Former § 36-26-102 of the FDA, which was effective at the time Christopher was notified of the decision to seek termination of her employment and at the time she first contested that notification, provided:

“Upon the completing by the employee of said probationary period, said employee shall be deemed employed on a nonprobationary status and said employee’s employment shall thereafter not be terminated except for failure to perform his or her duties in a satisfactory manner, incompetency, neglect of duty, insubordination, immorality, justifiable decrease in jobs in the system, or other good and just causes; provided, however, such termination of employment shall not be made for political or personal reasons on the part of any party recommending or voting to approve said termination.”

We conclude that former § 36-26-102, Ala. Code 1975, and other provisions of the FDA provided Christopher a substantive right to challenge the termination of her employment pursuant to a RIF policy. The SFA, in § 16-24C-6(h)(3), curtails that substantive right.