concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (R. 353.) The trial court’s error as to the denial of the jury charge, too, provides a basis for reversal of Wallace’s conviction for the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance.
Therefore, I concur only with the affir-mance of Wallace’s conviction for the chemical endangerment of a child, as discussed in Part II of the majority opinion. I disagree with the majority’s analysis of the issues related to Wallace’s unlawful-manufacture conviction, and I dissent from the affirmance of that conviction.
. Section 20-2-180(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Listed Precursor Chemical. A chemical substance specifically designated as such by the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy, that, in addition to legitimate uses, is used in the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance or controlled substances.”