concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] [[Image here]]
“(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.
[[Image here]]
“(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.
“(7) A person under the age of 17 was present during the manufacturing process.”
Section 13A-12-217, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized in state or federal law, he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Manufactures a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I to V, inclusive.
*224“(2) Possesses precursor substances as determined in Section 20-2-181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.”
A. .Manufacture of Methamphetamine