concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] However, all those propositions, combined with the principle that circumstantial evidence is entitled to the same weight as direct evidence so long as it points unequivocally to the defendant’s guilt, are not enough to uphold the trial court’s denial of Wallace’s motion for a judgment of acquittal in this case.
Wallace was charged with knowingly manufacturing a controlled substance— methamphetamine — and/or possessing a precursor substance as defined in § 20-2-181, Ala.Code 1975, with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
Section 13A-12-218 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree if he or she violates Section 13A-12-217 and two or more of the following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation:
[[Image here]]
“(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.
[[Image here]]
“(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.
“(7) A person under the age of 17 was present during the manufacturing process.”
Section 13A-12-217, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: