Wallace v. State
[…] [[Image here]]
“(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.
[[Image here]]
*215“(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.
“(7) A person under the age of 17 was present during the manufacturing process.”

Section 13A-12-217, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized in state or federal law, he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Manufactures a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I to V, inclusive.
“(2) Possesses precursor substances as determined in Section 20-2-181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.”

Section 20 — 2—181 (d), Ala.Code 1975, addresses precursor chemicals and states:

“Until the Board of Pharmacy adopts a rule designating listed precursor chemicals, as required by subsection (a), the following chemicals or substances are hereby deemed listed precursor chemicals: