Wallace v. State
[…] State, 827 So.2d 883, 885 (Ala.Crim.App.2001) (citing Knotts v. State, 686 So.2d 431, 456 (Ala.Crim.App.1995)).”

*222Barrett v. State, 33 So.3d 1287, 1288 (Ala.Crim.App.2009).

“The trial judge may refuse to give a requested jury charge when the charge is either fairly and substantially covered by the trial judge’s oral charge or is confusing, misleading, ungrammatical, not predicated on a consideration of the evidence, argumentative, abstract, or a misstatement of the law.”

Harris v. State, 794 So.2d 1214, 1220 (Ala.Crim.App.2000).

As stated in Part I, to be convicted of violating § 13A-12-218, Ala.Code 1975, the State must prove that the appellant is guilty of violating § 13A-12-217, Ala.Code 1975. This section provides:

“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if ... he does any of the following:
“(1) Manufactures a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I to V, inclusive.
“(2) Possesses precursor substances as determined in Section 20-2-181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.”

(Emphasis added.)

Here, the indictment charged alternative means of committing the offense of the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree: