Wallace v. State
[…] The State’s evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt that Wallace was guilty of the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance.

II.

Wallace next argues that the State failed to prove that he violated § 26-15-3.2, Ala.Code 1975, because, he says, it failed to prove that he was a “responsible person” as that term is defined in § 26-15-2, Ala.Code 1975.

Section 26-15-3.2(a), Ala.Code 1975, defines the crime of chemical endangerment:

“(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260.”

A “responsible person” is defined in § 26-15-2(4), Ala.Code 1975, as follows:

“A child’s natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian, or any other person who has the permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a child.”