Wallace v. State
[…] Section 26-15-3.2(a), Ala.Code 1975, defines the crime of chemical endangerment:

“(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260.”

A “responsible person” is defined in § 26-15-2(4), Ala.Code 1975, as follows:

“A child’s natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian, or any other person who has the permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a child.”

Here, E.T. testified that Wallace was her stepfather. (R. 218.) She said that her mother and Wallace married after Wallace was arrested. Wallace told law enforcement that he had lived at the Plum Street residence for five years.