State v. Brady
[…] For these reasons, we find the district court did not abuse its discretion in granting Mr. Brady’s motion to quash.

Our finding that the district court did not abuse its discretion in granting Mr. Brady’s motion to quash on statutory *172grounds renders it unnecessary to address Mr. Brady’s alternative argument regarding a violation of his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

DECREE

For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s judgment granting the defendant’s motion to quash is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. La. R.S. 14:67 provides:

A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one thousand five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both....

. La. R.S. 37:2160 provides: