State v. Brady
[…] . La. R.S. 37:2160 provides:

A. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage or to continue in this state in the business of contracting, or to act as a contractor as defined in this Chapter, unless he holds an active license as a contractor under the provisions of this Chapter....

. In his appellee brief, Mr. Brady states that he "pleaded guilty to theft in St. Tammany on May 11, 2009, for which he received a ten-year sentence.”

. La.C.Cr. P. art. 573(1) provides:

The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when:
(1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.

. La.C.Cr. P. art 382(B)(1) provides:

B. (1) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a parish court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense.

. The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence of this hold. Mr.