State v. Brady
[…] P. art. 573(1) the fiduciary relationship ends — and prescription commences — when an affidavit for the defendant’s arrest is filed.

In this case, Investigator Nuccio filed the three affidavits for Mr. Brady’s arrest on March 20, 2008. Thus, the fiduciary relationships between Mr. Brady and lsthe alleged victims ended — and the four-year period commenced — on March 20, 2008.5

The State does not dispute that the four-year period commenced on March 20, 2008, when the fiduciary relationships ended. Rather, the State contends that prescription was interrupted pursuant to La.C.Cr. P. art. 575(1), which provides:

The periods of limitation established by this Chapter shall be interrupted when the defendant:
(1) For the purpose of avoiding detection, apprehension or prosecution, flees from the state, is outside the state, or is absent from his usual place of abode within the state;

The State points out that Investigator Nuccio attests, in his affidavits, that Mr. Brady accepted monies from the victims in late 2006 and then fled the jurisdiction.