dissents with reasons.
[…] R.S. 14:67(B)(1) provided that theft in the amount of $500 or more was the highest grade of theft. Acts 2010, No. 585, § 1.
. The crime of theft in the amount of $1,500 or more — the offense Cobb was charged with violating — is a felony punishable by imprisonment with or without hard labor. See, La. R.S. 14:67(B)(1); State v. Ancoin, 457 So.2d 885, 886 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1984) (cited in Turner v. Dep't of Transp. & Dev., 01-2426, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So.2d 786, 790).
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 575 provides in part:
The periods of limitation established by this chapter shall be interrupted when the defendant: (1) For the purpose of avoiding detection, apprehension or prosecution, flees from the state, is outside the state, or is absent from his usual place of abode within the state....
. Cited with approval in State v.