dissents with reasons.
[…] Love, 00-3347, pp. 9-10, 847 So.2d at 1206.
Applicability of La. R.S. 573(1)
With these precepts in mind, I now address the State’s argument regarding the timeliness of the prosecution. The State does not dispute the defendant’s allegations that the alleged theft or misappropriation in this case occurred on December 28, 2007' — more than four years before the State filed its bill of information on January 25, 2012. Rather, the State argues that La.C.Cr.P art. 573(1) extended the time period for initiating the prosecution against Ms. Cobb. Article 573(1) provides that that the four-year time limitation set forth by Article 572(A)(2) does not begin to run where “[t]he offense charged is based on the misappropriation' of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.”
According to the State, the four-year prescriptive period could not begin to run in this case until October 24,2008, the date when Mr. Horton questioned the fees he had previously paid to Ms. Cobb. The States claims that this is because Ms.