State v. Cobb
[…] See La.C.Cr.P. art. 859(7). I elaborate further on these alternatives below.

A

“In a criminal prosecution, an accused shall be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him.” La. Const, art. 1, § 13. If a defendant perceives that a bill of indictment is constitutionally deficient due to the improper listing or omission of the date of the offense, the proper procedural mechanism with which to urge its correction or inclusion is through a request for a bill of particulars. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 484 (“The court, on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, may require the district attorney to furnish a bill of particulars setting forth more specifically the nature and cause of the charge against the defendant.”). See. also La. C.Cr.P. art. 484 cmt.(a) (noting Article 484 is drafted in conformity with the constitutional requirement set forth in La. Const, art.