State v. Reyer
[…] The matter was screened on 13 July 2011 with the date of the offense being shown as "08-07-07.” No evidence in the record on appeal supports where the 7 August 2007 date came from except that it appears arbitrarily selected for the purpose of avoiding La.C.Cr.P. art. 572 A(2).

. La.C.Cr.P. art. 532(7) states that a motion to quash may be based upon the ground that "[t]he time limitation for institution of prosecution of for the commencement for trial has expired.”

. La.C.Cr.P. art. 573 states in pertinent part:

The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof....

. In Bremer, this court found:

In State v.