State v. Reyer
[…] Severin that repairs would be made. The state assert*759ed that in November 2006 the victim once more contacted Mr. Severin, but he failed to return to complete the work. Mr. Seve-rin argued that the four-year period to commence prosecution began to run on 7 June 2006, and that by the time the state filed its bill of information on 7 October 2010, the four-year time limitation for filing had expired.9

InThis court found that the state bears the burden of proving that an exception, embodied in La.C.Cr.P. art. 573, is applicable, noting that La.C.Cr.P. art. 573 provides that the time limitations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 572 do not begin to run “until the relationship or status of the involved has ceased to exist when: [t]he offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.” However, “while the state is not required to allege facts showing that prescription has not run, once the issue is raised, the burden is on the state to prove the facts necessary to show timely institution of prosecution.” Severin, p. 5, citing State v. Campbell, 404 So.2d 956, 959 (La.1981).