Because this matter in
[…] See La. R.S. 37:79 A. Additionally, at the time of this adjudication, the Board could require the licensee to pay the “costs of any proceedings” involved in the adjudication. See La. R.S. 37:79 B(3). Thus, the Board has the legal authority to revoke a CPA certificate as well as impose fines and costs upon the certificate holder.
Any person who is adversely affected by the Board’s adjudication may file a written petition for review of the adjudication in the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans. See La. Const. art. 5, § 16(B) (“A district court shall have appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.”); La. R.S. 37:81 J. “The procedures for review and scope of review shall be as specified in the *395judicial review of adjudication procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act.” Ibid. We therefore turn to the Administrative Procedure Act.
[[Image here]]
Generally, “a person who is aggrieved by a final decision or order in an adjudication proceeding is entitled to judicial review” under the Administrative Procedure Act. La. R.S. 49:964 A(l); La.