Burns v. State
[…] 1. A caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child; ....
Neglect of a child may be based on repeated conduct or on a single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury, or a substantial risk of death, to a child.

§ 827.03(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (renumbered § 827.03(l)(e) (2012)).

Child neglect without causing great bodily harm is prohibited by section 827.03(3)(c), which states:

(c) A person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

§ 827.03(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011) (renumbered § 827.03(2)(d) (2012)).

This statute does not define “culpable negligence” or “willfully.”