dissenting.
[…] Majority op. at 151. The majority also holds that “any common law legislative privilege has been abolished by” the Florida Evidence Code. Majority op. at 144.
The majority’s conclusion that the common law legislative privilege has been abolished is unwarranted. Section 90.501, Florida Statutes (2013), which the majority relies on to support this conclusion, simply provides that no evidentiary privilege exists other than those “provided by [chapter 90], any other statute, or the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida.” The English common law legislative privilege, however, is given the force of law in Florida by the terms of another statute.