Hutchinson v. State
[…] The circuit court’s conclusion to the contrary likely rested on an erroneous conflation of the speedy trial rule and the rule governing pretrial release.

The phrase “failure to appear” does not occur in the speedy trial rule. It is a concept that specifically relates to pretrial release and bond forfeiture under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.131(c), which imposes consequences for a defendant who willfully and knowingly “fails to appear” in breach of a bond as specified in section 903.26, Florida Statutes (2012). Section 903.26(2)(b) provides in pertinent part that:

Failure of the defendant to appear at the time, date, and place of required appearance shall result in forfeiture of the bond.... However, the court may determine, in its discretion, in the interest of justice, that an appearance by the defendant on the same day as required does not warrant forfeiture of the bond; and the court may direct the clerk to set aside any such forfeiture which may have been entered.

(Emphasis added). Thus, a defendant’s late arrival to a scheduled proceeding could constitute a failure to appear at the required time in breach of his bond, for which a trial court would be empowered to revoke the defendant’s pretrial release.