concurring.
[…] The Board has broad power to operate, regulate, control and be fully responsible for the management of the whole university system. That power, as vested in the Board and standing alone does not, however, give UNF the authority to restrict a citizen’s right to lawfully possess a firearm in their automobile, as authorized by the Legislature in section 790.251, Florida Statutes (2011).
An argument can be made that the Board could take such action under section 1001.706(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2011). Section 1001.706(7)(b) states in pertinent part:
(7) Powers and Duties relating to property.—
[[Image here]]
(b) The Board of Governors shall develop guidelines for university boards of trustees relating to the use, maintenance, protection, and control of university-owned or university-controlled buildings and grounds, property and equipment, name, trademarks and other proprietary marks, and the financial and other resources of the university. Such authority may include placing restrictions on activities and on access to facilities, firearms, food, tobacco, alcoholic beverages, distribution of printed mate*982rials, commercial solicitation, animals, and sound. The authority provided the board of trustees in this subsection includes the prioritization of the use of space, property, equipment, and resources and the imposition of charges for those items.
(Emphasis added.) While the Board arguably could develop guidelines to restrict on-campus access to firearms legally possessed in one’s automobile, no such guidelines have been promulgated.