Hampton v. State
[…] The Davis panel properly read the statute as inapplicable to a buy-sell transaction because the parties did not agree to commit the same “prohibited act.” To the extent that the statute can also be read more broadly, as the majority concludes, we are required to apply the “rule of lenity,” a “deeply-rooted common law principle of statutory construction requiring strict interpretation of ambiguous criminal statutes in favor of the accused.” Macchione v. State, 123 So.3d 114 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013); see also § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.”). Put another way, “if there is a reasonable construction of a penal statute favorable to the accused, the court must employ that construction.” Wallace v. State, 860 So.2d 494, 497-98 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).