Melendez v. State
[…] We find that the error was harmless with respect to the convictions for grand theft and dealing with stolen property. It cannot be said, however, that the hearsay statements did not contribute to Melendez’s conviction for burglary. The evidence that Melendez participated in the burglary is circumstan*461tial and not compelling without the code-fendants’ statements.

Melendez also argues on appeal that his conviction and sentence for both grand theft and dealing in stolen property violates double jeopardy.

Section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

As the Florida Supreme Court explained in Hall v. State, 826 So.2d 268, 271 (Fla. 2002), section 812.025 allows the State to charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts, “but the trier of fact must then determine whether the defendant is a common thief who steals property with the intent to appropriate said property to his own use ... or whether the defendant traffics or endeavors to traffic in the stolen property.”