Albanese v. Albanese
[…] He testified that he desired to relocate so that he could resume his studies, and that he desired to have the boys relocate with him so that he can be available to them on a daily basis. The court finds that this relocation is sought in good faith.

The trial court did acknowledge that Dr. Lehton did not recommend relocation and that it “ha[d] concern regarding the emotional health of these children, and their continued relationship with both of these parties.” Notably, the order was devoid of any finding that relocation would be in the best interest of the children.

Section 61.13001(6)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes a trial court to grant a temporary order permitting relocation of a child. In the case of a contested relocation, the Legislature has determined that “[a] presumption in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child does not arise if a parent or other person seeks to relocate and the move will materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonrelocating parent or other person.” § 61.13001(7), Fla. Stat. (2013). In reaching its decision regarding a proposed temporary or permanent relocation, the court is required to consider the following: