On appeal, Rigsby argues, among other thing
[…] Corbitt, 74 N.J. 379, 384, 378 A.2d 235, 237 (1977) (recognizing the right “not to incriminate [oneself], as by a plea of guilt (Fifth Amendment) and to have a jury trial should he plead not guilty (Sixth Amendment)” (citing United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 583, 88 S.Ct. 1209, 20 L.Ed.2d 138 (1968))).
“The Self-Incrimination Clause of the Fifth Amendment [to the United States Constitution] reads: ‘No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.’ ” Doe v. United States, 487 U.S. 201, 207, 108 S.Ct. 2341, 101 L.Ed.2d 184 (1988). Article I, § 6, Alabama Constitution of 1901, provides: “That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right ... to testify in all cases, in his own behalf, if he elects so to do; ... and he shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself .... ” The United States Supreme Court has explained that “[t]he opportunity to testify is also a necessary corollary to the Fifth Amendment’s guarantee against compelled testimony.” Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 52, 107 S.Ct. 2704, 97 L.Ed.2d 37 (1987).