State, 363 So.2d 1020 (Ala.Cr.App.1978). In' applying this standard, this court will determine only if legal evidence was presented from which the jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Willis v. State, 447 So.2d 199 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).’ ”
*344Under § 13A-6-69.1, Ala.Code 1975, “[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact.” Sexual contact is defined in § 13A-6-60(3), Ala.Code 1975, as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purposes of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”