(R. 50.)
In Alabama, the right to be free from compulsory self-incrimination is protected by both the Alabama Constitution and statute. “In all criminal prosecutions ... the accused shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself.” Alabama Const.1901, Art. I, § 6. Elaborating on this, the Alabama Supreme Court has held that § 6 is also violated when a prosecutor makes a comment that could be interpreted by the jury as a reference to a defendant’s failure to testify. Ex parte Land, 678 So.2d 224 (Ala.1996).
Section 12-21-220, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“On the trial of all indictments, complaints or other criminal proceedings, the person on trial shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him nor be the subject of comment by counsel. If the district attorney makes any comment concerning the defendant’s failure to testify, a new trial must be granted on motion filed within 30 days from entry of the judgment.”
Id. See also Rigsby v. State, 136 So.3d 1097, 1100 (Ala.Crim.App.2013)(“[A] prosecutor may not comment on a defendant’s right against self-incrimination.” (citations omitted)).