Crescenzo v. Atwater
[…] (4) All interest and income that accrue from the money while on deposit with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the State School Fund belong to that fund.

(1) Discussion of Subsection 43.19(1).

Subsection (1) of the statute contains four concepts worth emphasizing. First, this law applies only to “every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited as hereinbefore provided has been adjudicated or is not in dispute.” Thus, in the normal case to which this statute applies, there will be an order or stipulation that specifies a quantity of money that is placed with the clerk of court for the benefit of an identified party.