Crescenzo v. Atwater
[…] (2) Discussion of Subsection 43.19(2).

Subsection (2) requires that the deposit order be a written order, a copy of which is maintained in the original court file. This lends credence to the argument that any petition to recover the funds, at least in the absence of a rule, should be filed in the original court file even if that file has been closed for years.

(3) Discussion of Subsection 43.19(3).

Subsection (3) contains six concepts worth noting. First, “[a]ny person, firm or corporation entitled to any of the money” may petition for a payment. The statute does not limit a claim to the specific person identified in the earlier court order.

Second, the person submits a “written petition.”