Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Fed. Trade Comm’n, 44 So.3d 76, 82 (Fla.2010) (“[Wjhere the legislature has inserted a provision in only one of two statutes that deal with closely related subject matter, it is reasonable to infer that the failure to include that provision in the other statute was deliberate rather than inadvertent. In the past, we have pointed to language in other statutes to show that the legislature ‘knows how to’ accomplish what it has omitted in the statute [we were interpreting].” (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
I acknowledge that section 717.124 recently was amended to state that it “applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 43.19.” See § 717.124(8), Fla. Stat. (2013).