Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Section 43.19(3) specifically provides that the CFO shall pay the funds “in obedience of such orders.” It is this continuing jurisdiction over the funds themselves that gives the circuit court the authority to issue its order to the CFO to show cause why he, as the custodian of the funds, has not paid those funds to the designated recipient as directed by the circuit court’s prior order under section 43.19.
Furthermore, chapter 717 acknowledges that its provisions merely supplement the procedures of section 43.19. See § 717.1401 (“This chapter shall not repeal, but shall be additional and supplemental to the existing provisions of ss. 43.18, 43.19, and 402.17 and chapter 716.”).4 And section 717.103, entitled “General rules for taking custody of intangible unclaimed property,” includes the following provision: “Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or by other statute of this state, intangible property is subject to the custody of the department as unclaimed