Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] For instance, section 45.032 addresses the handling of proceeds from foreclosure sales held by the clerk of court for five years or longer and directs that they are to be transferred to the CFO pursuant to chapter 717. By this reference to chapter 717 in chapter 45, it is clear that the legislature intended such funds, once transferred, to be subject to the provisions of chapter 717. See also City of Cape Coral, 120 So.3d 595 (discussing the interplay between chapters 45 and 717).
The issue before this court in the instant cases involves section 43.19, which applies to unclaimed funds deposited with the clerk of court as a result of a judicial proceeding other than a foreclosure action. See § 43.19(1) (applying section 43.19 to “every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited ... has been adjudicated or is not in dispute”). However, in contrast to section 45.032, section 43.19 contains no language directing that the deposits be subject to the application of chapter 717. Rather, this section provides that the *375funds are deposited with the CFO under the continuing jurisdiction of the circuit court.