Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In the past, we have pointed to language in other statutes to show that the legislature ‘knows how to’ accomplish what it has omitted in the statute [we were interpreting].” (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
I acknowledge that section 717.124 recently was amended to state that it “applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 43.19.” See § 717.124(8), Fla. Stat. (2013). However, in enacting this amendment, the legislature did not alter section 717.1401, which still states that chapter 717 “shall not repeal, but shall be additional and supplemental to the existing provisions of [section] ... 43.19.” As such, this amendment has not expressed the intent of the legislature to remove the authority of the circuit court over the disputed funds granted to it by section 43.19.