Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Emphasis added.) This language exhibits a conscious choice by the legislature to recognize unclaimed funds from section 43.19 as an exception to the general provisions of chapter 717. The specific direction in section 43.19(3) that “the money deposited shall constitute and be a permanent appropriation for payments by the Chief Financial Officer of the state in obedience of such [court] orders” authorizes the circuit court to order the payment of the claim notwithstanding the general authority granted the CFO by chapter 717. For this reason, I conclude that the CFO cannot rely solely on chapter 717 as a basis to ignore the circuit court’s inquiry in the instant claims.