Harper ex rel. Harper v. Banks, Finley, White & Co. of Mississippi
[…] The circuit court found this argument compelling and denied Harper benefits. On appeal, Banks asserts that when Harper affirmatively elected not to procure workers’ compensation insurance for either himself or his firm, he also affirmatively elected not to be covered under the act.

¶ 15. When applying a statute, a court must determine if the language of the statute is ambiguous. If a statute is not ambiguous, the court should apply the plain meaning of the statute. City of Natchez v. Sullivan, 612 So.2d 1087, 1089 (Miss.1992). Section 71-3-79 clearly states that an “executive officer may reject [the] coverage by giving notice in writing to the carrier of this election not to be covered as an employee.” At no point did Harper reject the coverage by giving notice in writing. The Commission’s finding that Harper did not opt out of coverage is supported by substantial evidence. This issue is without merit.

II. COMPENSABLE INJURY