In re Jane Doe 13-A
[…] In 1989, the Florida Supreme Court struck down the existing parental consent statute pursuant the right to privacy found in Article I, section 23 of the Florida Constitution. See In re T.W., 551 So.2d 1186 (Fla.1989). Florida’s 1999 attempt to require parental notification was also invalidated by the Florida Supreme Court on similar grounds. See N. Fla. Women’s Health & Counseling Srvs., Inc. v. State, 866 So.2d 612 (Fla.2003).

In 2004, the people of Florida explicitly amended the Constitution to authorize the legislature to require parental notification. See Art. X, sec. 22, Fla. Const. The amendment further stated that the legislature “shall provide exceptions to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification.” Art. X, sec. 22, Fla. Const.