concurring.
[…] In re Doe, 973 So.2d 548, 553 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008); see also In re Doe, 932 So.2d 278, 285-86 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (identifying factors to be considered in determining whether parental notification is in the minor’s best interest, including “whether notification may lead the parents to withdraw emotional and financial support from the minor”) (quoting In re Doe 2, 19 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Tex. 2000)).
On appeal, the appellate court reviews the trial court’s decision to deny the judicial waiver for an abuse of discretion. See § 390.01114(4)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (“The reason for overturning a ruling on appeal must be based on abuse of discretion by the court and may not be based on the weight of the evidence presented to the circuit court since the proceeding is a nonadversarial proceeding.”). This is a highly deferential standard of review, but it does not require the appellate court to simply rubber-stamp the trial court’s decision. As this court previously explained: