concurring.
[…] Here, because the trial court’s determination that Appellant was not sufficiently mature to terminate her pregnancy was not supported by the evidence of record and cannot be squared with the decisions in Doe I and Doe II, the court abused its discretion in denying the petition for judicial waiver under section 390.01114(4)(c). Likewise, because there is no record support for the trial court’s determination that waiver of parental notification is not in Appellant’s best interest, the court abused its discretion in denying the petition for judicial waiver under section 390.01114(4)(d).
For these reasons, I concur in the decision to reverse the trial court’s order and to remand this case for entry of an order granting Appellant’s petition for a judicial waiver.
. See art. X, § 22, Fla. Const. ("[T]he Legislature is authorized to require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy. The Legislature ... shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification..") (emphasis added).
. I recognize that these cases predated the 2011 amendments to the Act discussed by the dissent, but that does not make the cases any less binding on the trial court or any less relevant to our review of the reasonableness of the trial court's decision.