Blair v. Bad Boy Inc.
[…] They also planned to use the MTV when teaching their son about the outdoors and hunting. Additionally, they suffered embarrassment, mental stress, and great inconvenience over the purchase.

La. C.C. art. 1998 provides:

Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when |isthe contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the for*1231mation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.

In Jones v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., 47,137 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/16/12), 92 So.3d 1113, after reviewing the Revision Comments to Art. 1998 and the Supreme Court’s interpretation of Art. 1998 in Young v.