Town of Homer v. Entergy Louisiana, Inc.
[…] Town of Homer v. Entergy Louisiana, Inc.

BROWN, Chief Judge,

dissent.

| Louisiana Const. Art. 6, § 2 provides: The legislature shall provide by general law for the incorporation, consolidation, merger, and government of municipalities. No local or special law shall create a municipal corporation or amend, modify, or repeal a municipal charter. However, a special legislative charter existing on the effective | ¿date of this constitution may be amended, modified, or repealed by local or special law. (Emphasis added).

The town of Homer is a special legislative charter municipality created in 1850. Its Charter was amended in 1901 authorizing the town to grant a franchise, right-of-way or privilege to provide electric power to the town.