See Rule 14.4(e), Ala. R.Crim. P.”
Enfinger, 123 So.3d at 539 (footnote omitted).
In this case, we likewise find that the circuit court did not have the authority under the Split-Sentence Act to split Hicks’s sentences or to impose terms of probation. As stated above, § 15-20-21(5), Ala.Code 1975, exempts offenders who have been convicted of “a criminal sexual offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5).” Section 15-20-21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defines “criminal sex offense involving a child” as “[a] conviction *342for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.’ ” In addition, § 15-18-8(b), Ala.Code 1975, precludes the circuit court from imposing a term of probation for offenders convicted of “a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), which constitutes a Class A or B felony.”