On Return to Remand
[…] (Record on Return to Remand, C. 13-15.) The circuit court, however, did not have the authority, under the Split-Sentence Act, § 15-18-8, Ala.Code 1975, to split Enfinger’s sentence or to impose a term of probation.
Section 15-18-8(a), Ala.Code 1975, specifically exempts from the Split-Sentence Act those offenders who have been convicted of “a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5).” Section 15-20-21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defines “criminal sex offense involving a child” as “a conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.” Additionally, § 15-18-8(b), Ala.Code 1975, specifically precludes the circuit court from imposing a term of probation for offenders convicted of “a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5), which constitutes a Class A or B felony.”