On Return to Remand
[…] As discussed above, because the nature of Enfinger’s guilty-plea conviction exempts him from application of the Split-Sentence Act, the circuit court had no authority to apply the Split-Sentence Act to Enfinger and no authority to impose a term of probation on Enfinger. See § 15-18-8(a) and (b), Ala.Code 1975. Because the circuit court had no authority to split Enfinger’s sentence or to impose a term of probation, it likewise had no authority to conduct a probation-revocation hearing and revoke Enfinger’s probation under § 15-18-8(c), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in part, that under the Split-Sentence Act the circuit court “may revoke or modify any condition of probation or may change the period of probation.” Because the circuit court had no authority to impose a term of probation or to revoke probation, the circuit court’s order revoking Enfinger’s probation is void.