On Return to Remand
[…] See, e.g., Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).
As explained above, Enfinger pleaded guilty to sexual abuse of a child under 12, see § 13A-6-69.1, Ala.Code 1975, and was sentenced, as an habitual felony offender, to 20 years’ imprisonment and that sentence was split and Enfinger was ordered to serve “time served in the custody of the Sheriff of Baldwin County, Alabama,” followed by 3 years’ supervised probation. (Record on Return to Remand, C. 13-15.) The circuit court, however, did not have the authority, under the Split-Sentence Act, § 15-18-8, Ala.Code 1975, to split Enfinger’s sentence or to impose a term of probation.
Section 15-18-8(a), Ala.Code 1975, specifically exempts from the Split-Sentence Act those offenders who have been convicted of “a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5).” Section 15-20-21(5), Ala.Code 1975, defines “criminal sex offense involving a child” as “a conviction for any criminal sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 and any offense involving child pornography.”