Enfinger v. State
[…] Specifically, I believe that when the circuit court revoked Enfinger’s probation and imposed Enfinger’s original sentence, it removed the illegal split and rendered moot any error in the circuit court’s decision to split the sentence. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Initially, it is important to note that Enfinger’s sentence, as a habitual felon with two prior felonies, to 20 years in prison for the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12, see § ISA-6-69.1, Ala. Code 1975, a class B felony, was within the statutory range of punishment. See § 13A-5-9(b)(2), Ala.Code 1975 (“In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished ... [o]n conviction of a Class B felony, [to] imprisonment for life or [to] any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.”). Accordingly, Enfinger’s sentence of 20 years in prison was not illegal.

However, the manner in which Enfinger was to execute his sentence — a split sentence with time served followed by 3 years of probation — was illegal.