Factual and Procedural Background
[…] *1280(3) There is a court order awarding custody and there is an intent to establish the principal residence of a child at any location within the state that is at a distance of more than seventy-five miles from the principal residence of the child at the time that the most recent custody decree was rendered.
Both stipulation of the parties and testimony established that the distance between the Walker residence and the initial residence in Lafayette exceeded seventy-five miles.
. The version of La.R.S. 9:355.6 effective until August 2012, immediately prior to the events now at issue, provided that: "The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as: ... (3) Sufficient cause to order the parent seeking to relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.” (Emphasis added.)