Factual and Procedural Background
[…] It additionally supports a view |nthat the continuation of the existing decree was so deleterious to the child as to justify a modification of the custody decree.
Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s order of custody.
Attorney Fees
In its judgment, and as prayed for by Mr. Odell, the trial court ordered Ms. Kellerhuis to pay attorney fees to Mr. Odell in the amount of $3,000.00. The judgment reflects that it did so “in accordance with the provisions of La.R.S. 9:355.6[.]” However, as pointed out by Ms. Kellerhuis in her brief, La.R.S. 9:355.6 only provides that:
The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as:
[[Image here]]
(3) Sufficient cause to order the person proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.
While the statute provides for the payment of “reasonable expenses,” it does not separately provide for attorney fees.3 Certainly, “[a]s a general rule, attorney fees may not be awarded to a successful litigant unless specifically provided for by statute or contract.” Campbell v.