Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services v. Shuler Ltd. Partnership
[…] .Id. 590.125(l)(c) ("‘Prescription’ means a written plan establishing the criteria necessary for. starting, controlling, and extinguishing a prescribed burn."); 51-2.006, Fla. Admin Code (2005).

. Dispatch is based in Tallahassee and issues authorization to conduct the bum. After all the relevant information is provided to the dispatcher, he or she enters it into a computer program, which helps to determine whether the conditions are favorable for a bum.

. § 590.125(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("‘Certified prescribed burn manager’ means an individual who successfully completes the certification program of the division and possesses a valid certification number.").

. § 590.13, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for all damages caused by such violation, which damages shall be recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction. The civil liability attaches whether or not there is criminal prosecution and conviction.”).

. See § 590.125(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (" ‘Extinguished’ means no spreading flame for ... certified prescribed burning ... existfs]”) (emphasis added).

. Id. § 590.125(3)(b)(1) ("[certified prescribed burning m]ay be accomplished only when a certified prescribed burn manager is present on site with a copy of the prescription from ignition of the hum to its completion.”) (Emphasis added)

. In full, the statute provided:

(b) Certified prescribed burning pertains only to broadcast burning. It must be conducted in accordance with this subsection and: