Section 718.116(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a claim of lien by a condominium association for unpaid assessments
[…] We agree with this challenge, reverse the final judgment in part, and remand for correction.
We review an order granting final summary judgment de novo. Wadsworth v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 128 So.3d 688, 690 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). “Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue of material fact and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Volusia County v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126, 130 (Fla.2000); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510(c).
Section 718.116(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a claim of lien by a condominium association for unpaid assessments “secures all unpaid assessments that are due and that may accrue after the claim of lien is recorded and through the entry of final judgment.” (emphasis added).