Facts and Procedural History
[…] The order also provided that the father would not be allowed visitation with the children pending further orders. A hearing was scheduled for May 28, 2008.
In response to the mother’s motion, on May 21, 2008, the father filed a motion to transfer the matter to district court pursuant to La. Children’s Code art. 1568(E), which provides that “if a suit for divorce is pending, any application for a protective order shall be filed in that proceeding.” The father also requested that the court order the Department of Social Services to allow him access to their investigative file so that he could defend against | (ithe petition for a protective order.