OPINION BY
[…] Id. at 141. In R.A., the county agency “did not investigate Father’s background, character, reputation or family or offer any evidence such as a physical exam or evaluation of a physician or psychologist to corroborate the ... DVD hearsay statement.” Id.
In the present case, Child’s statement on the DVD is hearsay evidence, and Child did not testify at the hearing regarding the abuse or the DVD. In order to determine that Child was unavailable as a witness, the ALJ, pursuant to section 5986 of the Judicial Code, chose to observe Child in the courtroom. However, section 5986 requires that “[i]f the court observes or questions the child, the court shall not permit the defendant to be present.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986(c)(2) (emphasis added). In the present controversy, Father, the defendant, was present during the court’s observance and questioning, even after Child stated that she would feel better if Father was not in the courtroom.