Mortimore v. Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
[…] B.E. re G.M. Jr. v. Department of Public Welfare, 654 A.2d 290 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1995). The Secretary of the Department of Public Welfare, or OHA as her designee, is the ultimate fact finder in a hearing to determine whether to expunge an indicated report of child abuse. G.S. v. Department of Public Welfare, 104 Pa.Cmwlth. 84, 521 A.2d 87 (1987).

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5986 provides:

A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court ruling, is admissible in evidence in a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that child's family, if a court finds that the time, content and circumstances of this statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.

. The attorney examiner found that the father’s allegations that Officer Diehl subjected A.M. to suggestive questioning to be unpersuasive and not supported by the record.