FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Our review of the record clearly shows that plaintiffs rested their case-in-chief after Argus’ testimony, at which point, defendants properly moved for a directed verdict under La. C.C.P. art. 1810. Accordingly, this assignment is without merit.
In their second assignment of error, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred substantively in granting defendants’ motion for directed verdict because reasonable persons could have reached a contrary verdict based on the evidence submitted. La. C.C.P. art. 1810 provides as follows, with respect to motions for directed verdict:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a direct*131ed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
A motion for a directed verdict is a procedural device available in trials by jury with an eye toward judicial economy. Reed v. Columbia/HCA Info. Sys., Inc., 00-1884 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/11/01), 786 So.2d 142, 145, writ denied, 01-1384 (La.6/22/01), 794 So.2d 796. The motion is appropriately made at the close of the evidence offered by the opposing party and should be granted when, after considering all of the evidence in the light and with all reasonable inferences most favorable to the mov-ant’s opponent, it is clear that the facts and inferences point so overwhelmingly in favor of granting the verdict, that reasonable jurors could not arrive at a contrary result. Id. However, if there is evidence produced in opposition to the motion that has such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded men, exercising impartial judgment, might reach different conclusions, then the motion should be denied and the case should be submitted to the jury. Id.
The trial court has much discretion in determining whether or not a motion for a directed verdict should be granted. Joseph v. Cannon, 609 So.2d 838, 843 (La.App. 5 Cir.1992), writ denied, 623 So.2d 1330 (La.1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1097, 114 S.Ct. 935, 127 L.Ed.2d 226 (1994).