R.S. 14:95(C)2; and one count of illegal possession of a stolen firearm, a violation of La. R.S. 14:69.1(B)(1).
La. R.S. 14:95 provides in pertinent part:
A. Illegal carrying of weapons is:
(1) The intentional concealment of any firearm, or other instrumentality customarily used or intended for probable use as a dangerous weapon, on one’s person; ...
* * *
C. On a second conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years.
Likewise, La. R.S. 14:69.1 provides in pertinent part:
A. Illegal possession of stolen firearms is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or should have known that the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft.
B. Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of firearms shall be punished as follows:
(1) For a first offense, the penalty shall be imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years.
IsMagee asserted in his motion to quash that pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 532 and the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States Constitution and the Louisiana Constitution, the State is prohibited from placing him twice in jeopardy for the same offense. See U.S. Const, amend. VI; La.