Piggott v. State
[…] State v. DiGuilio, 491 So.2d 1129, 1139 (Fla.1986). Applying a harmless error analysis here, we cannot say beyond a reasonable doubt that the error in not instructing the jury on reckless driving as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon did not affect the verdict. Both the crime of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon and the crime of simple battery require the state to prove that the defendant intentionally touched or struck the victim against the victim’s will or that the defendant intentionally caused bodily harm to the victim. See § 784.045(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery ... [u]ses a deadly weapon.”); § 784.03(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The offense of battery occurs when a person ... [ajctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or ... [i Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”) (emphasis added). However, the crime of reckless driving does not require the state to prove any such intent.