FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] C.C. art. 197.
5. The trial court erred in apply La. C.C. art. 197 prospectively and not retroactively.
DISCUSSION
The sum of Meaux’s assignments of error is that La.Civ.Code art. 197 grants him a right of action against Guidry. Louisiana Civil Code Article 197 was enacted in 2005, and replaced La.Civ.Code art. 209.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 197 states:
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is pre*873sumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 209 required that a paternity action be brought within nineteen years of the child’s birth, or within one year of the death of the alleged parent, whichever comes first. Comment (e) to La.Civ.Code art. 197 states that this “was a harsh result not justified by any policy consideration.”