In re Pelt
[…] The language, "For purposes of succession only" shows clear intent that a succession proceeding is governed by its own rules, even in filiation actions. As such, we find that La.Civ.Code art. 197 cannot be read without La.Civ.Code art. 870(B)'s directive that "succession rights ... are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death." Therefore, all filiation actions raised pursuant to a succession proceeding brought after the legislature passed 2005 La. Acts No. 192, § 1, must be governed by the provisions of La.Civ.Code art. 197 per La.Civ.Code art. 870(B).