In re Pelt
[…] The legislature changed the law with the enactment of the Filiation of Parents and Children Act, effective June 29, 2005, per 2005 La. Acts No. 192, § 1. The legislature expressed that the Act would be "applicable to all claims existing or actions pending on its effective date and all claims arising or actions filed on and after its effective date. " 2005 La. Acts No. 192, § 3 (emphasis added). Louisiana Civil Code Article 197, as enacted in 2005, now reads as follows:

A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

In the case before us, Kristina turned nineteen years of age well before the effective date of Act No. 192, and her alleged natural father died after the effective date of the act.