In re Pelt
[…] Acts No. 192, § 3, identical language has been found to be a clear indicator of such intent by our supreme court. Such a discrepancy in our jurisprudence is far from ideal. Luckily, this court is not primarily required to determine the retroactive applicability of La.Civ.Code art. 197, solely in relation to the aforementioned language. Rather after a thorough review of the relevant jurisprudence, we have found that in all of the cases cited above regarding the applicability of La.Civ.Code art. 197, the courts appear to have interpreted La.Civ.Code art. 197 without considering the implications of La.Civ.Code art. 870 (emphasis added), which states:

A. The ownership of things or property is acquired by succession either testate or intestate, by the effect of obligations, and by the operation of law.
B. Testate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death.

The Louisiana Supreme Court has long held that the Louisiana Civil Code is "a general system of law promulgated by legislative authority, and effect must be given to all of its provisions as such.